Skip to content

quick menu

Booking Guide Donation sitemap facebook twitter youtube instagram yellow

Education counseling 1588-5081

2017 Concert Schedule

  1. 홈
  2. CONCERTS
  3. SUBSCRIPTION CONCERTS
  4. 2017 SEASON PACKAGE
  5. Concert Schedule
2017 Concert Schedule
2017 Concert Schedule
1 January 2017
Jan 13(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
LYNN HARRELL PLAYS DVORAK ①
conductor Eliahu Inbal
cello Lynn Harrell
Program Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Jan 14(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
LYNN HARRELL PLAYS DVORAK ②
conductor Eliahu Inbal
cello Lynn Harrell
Program Dvořák, Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64
Jan 15(SUN)
PM 05: 00
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
CHAMBER SERIES 1: SCHUBERT’S STRING QUINTET WITH LYNN HARRELL
cello Lynn Harrell
perform SPO Musicians (2017 Chamber Series 1)
Program Beethoven, Beethoven, String Quartet No.4 in C minor, Op. 18-4
Schubert, String Quintet in C major, Op. 163, D. 956
Jan 20(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
MARKUS STENZ CYCLE I: ROMANTIC REVOLUTIONARIES ①
piano Dezső Ránki
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Stravinsky, Funeral Song Op.5(Asian Premiere)
Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S. 124
Schumann, Symphony No. 2, Op. 61
Jan 21(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
MARKUS STENZ CYCLE I: ROMANTIC REVOLUTIONARIES ②
piano Dezső Ránki
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Stravinsky, Funeral Song Op.5(Asian Premiere)
Liszt, Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, S. 124
Schumann, Symphony No. 2, Op. 61
Jan 25(WED)
PM 07: 00
Songpa Gumin Center
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
2 February 2017
Feb 1(WED)
PM 12: 30
National Center for Mental Health
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Feb 10(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
SARASTE CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN ①
conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste
viola Brett Dean
Program Sibelius, En Saga, Op. 9
Brett Dean, Viola Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major, Op. 60
Feb 11(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
SARASTE CONDUCTS BEETHOVEN ②
conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste
viola Brett Dean
Program Sibelius, En Saga, Op. 9
Brett Dean, Viola Concerto
Beethoven, Symphony No. 4 in B-flat major, Op. 60
Feb 12(SUN)
PM 03: 00
KUMHO ART HALL
CHAMBER SERIES 2: BRETT DEAN AND FRIENDS
perform Heim Quartet
viola Brett Dean
Program Mozart, String Quintet No. 5 in D major, K. 593
Brett Dean, Epitaphs for String Quintet (Asian premiere)
Brahms, String Quintet No. 2 in G major, Op. 111
Feb 22(WED)
PM 07: 30
Eunpyeong Art Center
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Feb 24(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
SABINE MEYER PLAYS MOZART
conductor Tung Chieh
clarinet Sabine Meyer
Program Mozart, Nozze di Figaro' Overture, K. 492
Mozart, Clarinet Concerto in A major, K. 622
Messiaen, Un Sourire
Stravinsky, The Firebird (1919 version)
3 March 2017
Mar 3(FRI)
PM 07: 30
Haeoreum Grand Theater, National Theater of Korea
2017 SPO Music Theater
conductor Soo-Yeoul CHOI
Program
Mar 8(WED)
PM 07: 30
Yonsei University
NEIGHBORHOOD ORCHESTRA CONCERTS
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 1 in D major, Hob.I: 1
Brahms, Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Mar 9(THU)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
THIERRY FISCHER CYCLE I: TRULS MøRK PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH ①
conductor Thierry Fischer
cello Truls Mørk
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 1 in D major, Hob.I: 1
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107
Brahms, Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Mar 9(THU)
PM 12: 20
Boramae Medical Center
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Mar 10(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
THIERRY FISCHER CYCLE I: TRULS MøRK PLAYS SHOSTAKOVICH ②
conductor Thierry Fischer
cello Truls Mørk
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 1 in D major, Hob.I: 1
Shostakovich, Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107
Brahms, Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Mar 17(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
WAGNER’S RING: AN ORCHESTRAL ADVENTURE ①
conductor Edo de Waart
piano Behzod Abduraimov
Program Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op. 26
Wagner, The Ring, an Orchestral Adventure (arr. Henk de Vlieger, 1991)
Mar 18(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
WAGNER’S RING: AN ORCHESTRAL ADVENTURE ②
conductor Edo de Waart
piano Behzod Abduraimov
Program Prokofiev, Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op. 26
Wagner, The Ring, an Orchestral Adventure (arr. Henk de Vlieger, 1991)
Mar 20(MON)
PM 12: 10
Chungdong First Methodist Church
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Mar 23(THU)
PM 07: 00
Sowol Art Hall
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Mar 24(FRI)
PM 07: 30
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
ARS NOVA I – CHAMBER CONCERT: IN MEMORIAM ISANG YUN AND PIERRE BOULEZ
conductor Pascal Rophe
piano YooKyoung Suck
sorprano Yun Kyoung Yi
Program Boulez, Douze Notations pour Piano
Isang Yun, Pièce Concertante
Boulez-Schöllhorn, Douze Notations pour Ensemble (Asian premiere)
Yie Eun Chun, New Ensemble Work (World Premiere, commissioned by Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra)
Stravinsky, Trois Poésies de la Lyrique Japonaise
Ravel, Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
4 April 2017
Apr 1(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
ARS NOVA II – ORCHESTRAL CONCERT: VERTIGO
conductor Pascal Rophe
piano Dimitri Vassilakis
piano Hideki Nagano
Program Dukas, Fanfare pour Preceder La Péri
Byung-Dong Paik, Hae-Jo-Eum for Orchestra
Bertrand, Vertigo for Two Pianos and Orchestra (Asian premiere)
Lachenmann, Tableau for Orchestra (Korean premiere)
Bartók, for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, BB 121
Apr 4(TUE)
AM 09: 30
Gangnam Fire Station
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Apr 5(WED)
AM 11: 10
Woojin School
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Apr 14(FRI)
PM 07: 30
GEUMNARAE ART HALL, GEUMCHEON-GU
NEIGHBORHOOD ORCHESTRA CONCERTS in GEUMCHEON-GU
Program
Apr 21(FRI)
PM 06: 00
Kansong Old House
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Apr 22(SAT)
PM 03: 00
Eunpyeong Public Library
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Apr 26(WED)
PM 07: 30
EUNPYEONG CULTURE AND ARTS CENTER, EUNPYEONG-GU
NEIGHBORHOOD ORCHESTRA CONCERT in EUNPYEONG-GU
conductor Soo-Yeoul CHOI
Program
Apr 27(THU)
PM 02: 00
Korea Welfare Center for the Visually Handicapped
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Apr 28(FRI)
PM 04: 00
Choong Ang High School Auditorium
Classic Space
Program
5 May 2017
May 5(FRI)
PM 02: 00
Seoul City Hall-Citizens Hall
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
May 12(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
THIERRY FISCHER CYCLE II: SYMPHONIE FANTASTIQUE ①
conductor Thierry Fischer
piano Bertrand Chamayou
Program Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique
Dutilleux, , Espace, Mouvement (Korean premiere)
Ravel, Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major, M. 82
May 13(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
THIERRY FISCHER CYCLE II: SYMPHONIE FANTASTIQUE ②
conductor Thierry Fischer
piano Bertrand Chamayou
Program Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique
Dutilleux, , Espace, Mouvement (Korean premiere)
Ravel, Piano Concerto for the Left Hand in D major, M. 82
May 15(MON)
PM 07: 30
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
CHAMBER SERIES 3: BERTRAND CHAMAYOU AND FRIENDS PLAY RAVEL
piano Bertrand Chamayou
perform SPO Musicians (2017 Chamber Series 3)
Program Ravel, Violin Sonata No. 2 in G major
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin for Solo Piano
Ravel, Trio in A minor for Piano, Violin and Cello
May 16(TUE)
PM 04: 00
Yongsan Fire Station
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
May 19(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
YOUNG WINNERS I: INMO YANG MEETS MAESTRO HUGH WOLFF
conductor Hugh Wolff
violin InMo Yang
Program Adams, Lollapalooza (Korean premiere)
Paganini, Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6
Rachmaninoff, Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
May 25(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MAHLER’S HEAVENLY LIFE ①
conductor Shi-Yeon Sung
cello YeonSun Joo
sorprano Sunhae Im
Program Bloch, Schelomo-Rhapsodie Hébraïque for Violoncello and Orchestra
Mahler, Symphony No. 4 in G major
May 26(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MAHLER’S HEAVENLY LIFE ②
conductor Shi-Yeon Sung
cello YeonSun Joo
sorprano Sunhae Im
Program Mahler, Symphony No. 4
Bloch, Schelomo-Rhapsodie Hébraïque for Violoncello and Orchestra
May 31(WED)
PM 07: 00
Mapo Lifelong Learning Center
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
6 June 2017
Jun 1(THU)
PM 07: 30
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
CHAMBER SERIES 4: CZECH PASSION
perform Musicians from the SPO
Program Janáček, Pohádka for Cello and Piano
Dvořák, Terzetto for Violin, Viola and Cello in C major, Op. 74
Josef Suk, Elegy for Violin, Cello and Piano, Op. 23
Schulhoff, Divertissement for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon
Krasa, Suite from 'Brundibar' for Septet (arr. Matthews, Asian premiere)
Jun 2(FRI)
PM 07: 30
GANGBUK CULTURE AND ARTS CENTER, GANGBUK-GU
NEIGHBORHOOD ORCHESTRA CONCERT IN GANGBUK-GU
conductor Soo-Yeoul CHOI
Program
Jun 5(MON)
PM 03: 30
Seoul Institute of Technology & Education Jungbu Campus
Neighborhood Chamber Music
Program
Jun 15(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
ROMEO AND JULIET
conductor Alexandre Bloch
Program Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy-Overture
Bernstein, West Side Story-Symphonic Dances
Prokofiev, ‘Romeo and Juliet'-Suite (Compiled by Alexandre Bloch)
Jun 21(WED)
PM 07: 30
SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, GWANAK-GU
NEIGHBORHOOD ORCHESTRA CONCERT IN GWANAK-GU
conductor Markus Stenz
Program
Jun 22(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MARKUS STENZ CYCLE II: BRUCKNER AND SCHUMANN ①
cello Alban Gerhardt
Program Schumann, Cello Concerto, Op. 129
Bruckner, Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB 107
Jun 23(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MARKUS STENZ CYCLE II: BRUCKNER AND SCHUMANN ②
cello Alban Gerhardt
Program Schumann, Cello Concerto, Op. 129
Bruckner, Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB 107
7 July 2017
Jul 6(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
CARMINA BURANA ②
sorprano Kathleen Kim
conductor Yves Abel
countertenor Kangmin Justin Kim
bariton Markus Brück
Program Orff, Carmina Burana
Jul 15(SAT)
PM 05: 00
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
CHAMBER SERIES 5: THE AMERICAN INNOVATOR
perform Musicians from the SPO
Program Schoenfield, Who Let the Cat Out Last Night for Violin, Piano and Drumset
Gershwin-Heifetz, Three Preludes for Violin and Piano
Antheil, Violin Sonata No. 2
그 외 작곡가, and works by mixed ensemble by Cage, Daugherty, Reich and Others
Jul 22(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
HADELICH PLAYS BARTOK
conductor James Gaffigan
violin Augustin Hadelich
Program Wagner, Friday Spell from 'Parsifal'
Bartók, Violin Concerto No. 2, BB 117
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 ‘Reformation’
8 August 2017
Aug 23(WED)
PM 07: 30
Yangcheon Art Center
Neighborhood Orchestral Concert
Program
Aug 24(THU)
PM 07: 30
Nowon Art Center Grand Theater
Neighborhood Orchestral Concert
Program
Aug 30(WED)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
HUMOR IN MUSIC: FROM HAYDN TO SHOSTAKOVICH ①
trumpet Alexandre Baty
conductor Hannu Lintu
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major
Weinberg, Trumpet Concerto in B-flat major, Op. 94
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
Aug 31(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
HUMOR IN MUSIC: FROM HAYDN TO SHOSTAKOVICH ②
trumpet Alexandre Baty
conductor Hannu Lintu
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 103 in E-flat major
Weinberg, Trumpet Concerto in B-flat major, Op. 94
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 10
9 September 2017
Sep 8(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
CLARA JUMI KANG PLAYS KORNGOLD
violin Clara Jumi Kang
conductor Christoph Poppen
Program orngold, Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Bruckner, Symphony No. 4 in E-flat major ‘Romantic’ (Nowak edition, 1878/1880)
Sep 15(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
YOUNG WINNERS II: JIYEONG MUN MEETS MAESTRO VENZAGO ①
conductor Mario Venzago
piano Ji-Yeong Mun
Program Verdi, ‘I Vespri Siciliani’ Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19
Schumann, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 97
Sep 16(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
YOUNG WINNERS II: JIYEONG MUN MEETS MAESTRO VENZAGO ②
conductor Mario Venzago
piano Ji-Yeong Mun
Program Verdi, ‘I Vespri Siciliani’ Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, Op. 19
Schumann, Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Op. 97
Sep 21(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
A LIVE PRESENTATION OF 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY
conductor Soo-Yeoul CHOI
Program Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey (feature film with live orchestra)
Sep 29(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
BEATRICE RANA PLAYS TCHAIKOVSKY
conductor Shao-Chia Lü
piano Beatrice Rana
Program Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Shostakovich, Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op. 93
10 October 2017
Oct 13(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH AND MATTHIAS GOERNE ①
conductor Christoph Eschenbach
bariton Matthias Goerne
Program Wagner, Prelude and King Marke's Lament from 'Tristan und Isolde’
Wagner, Wotan's farewell and Magic Fire music from ‘Die Walküre’
Brahms, Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor (arr. Schönberg)
Oct 14(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
CHRISTOPH ESCHENBACH AND MATTHIAS GOERNE ②
conductor Christoph Eschenbach
bariton Matthias Goerne
Program Wagner, Prelude and King Marke's Lament from 'Tristan und Isolde’
Wagner, Wotan's farewell and Magic Fire music from ‘Die Walküre’
Brahms, Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor (arr. Schönberg)
Oct 19(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
SPO PERFORMS TCHAIKOVSKY SYMPHONY NO. 6 'PATHETIQUE'
conductor Vassily Sinaisky
Program
Oct 20(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
STEPHEN HOUGH PLAYS RACHMANINOFF
conductor Vassily Sinaisky
piano Stephen Hough
Program Schreker, Ekkehard, Op. 12 (Asian premiere)
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor, Op.1 (1919 version)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 ‘Pathetique’
11 November 2017
Nov 3(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
ARS NOVA III – ORHESTRAL CONCERT: IT ALL STARTED WITH MAHLER…
violin Viviane Hagner
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Berg, Three Pieces for Orchestra, Op. 6
Mahler, Totenfeier
Abrahamsen, Four Pieces for Orchestra (Asian premiere)
Hillborg, Violin Concerto No. 2 (Asian premiere, jointly commissioned by Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra and Minnesota Orchestra)
Nov 8(WED)
PM 07: 30
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
ARS NOVA IV–CHAMBER CONCERT: DR.FUTURITY!
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Zender, Claude Debussy – Cinq Préludes (Asian premiere)
Haas, REMIX for Chamber Ensemble (Asian premiere)
Kay Kyurim Rhie, New Work for Ensemble (World premiere, commissioned by Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra)
Deutsch, Dr. Futurity for Ensemble (Asian premiere)
Nov 10(FRI)
PM 07: 30
Classic Space: Together!
Program
Nov 12(SUN)
PM 02: 00
IBK CHAMBER HALL
CHAMBER SERIES 6: THOMAS ZEHETMAIR AND FRIENDS
violin Thomas Zehetmair
perform Musicians from the SPO
Program
Nov 17(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
THOMAS ZEHETMAIR PLAYS MOZART
conductor Thomas Zehetmair
violin Thomas Zehetmair
Program Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K. 216
Schönberg, Transfigured Night, Op. 4
Mendelssohn, Symphony No. 3 in A minor, Op. 56 ‘Scottish‘
Nov 22(WED)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
FAIRY TALES
conductor Kwame Ryan
harp Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Program Ravel, Alborada del Gracioso
Ginastera, Harp Concerto, Op. 25
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade, Op. 35
Nov 25(SAT)
PM 08: 00
SPO DAY
Program
Nov 30(THU)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
SUNWOOK KIM PLAYS BRAHMS ①
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Osmo Vänskä
Program Nielsen, Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 83
12 December 2017
Dec 1(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
SUNWOOK KIM PLAYS BRAHMS ②
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Osmo Vänskä
Program Nielsen, Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-flat major, Op. 83
Dec 2(SAT)
PM 08: 00
LG Arts Center
CHAMBER SERIES 7: FOR THE END OF THE TIME
piano Sun-wook Kim
clarinet Osmo Vänskä
perform Musicians from the SPO
Program Mozart, Kegelstatt Trio for Clarinet, Viola and Piano in E-flat major, K. 498
Schumann, Fairy Tales for Clarinet, Viola and Piano
Messiaen, Quartet for the End of Time for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano
Dec 14(THU)
PM 08: 00
Lotte Concert Hall
THE DIVINE POEM
conductor Mikhail Agrest
piano Dmitry Masleev
Program Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18
Scriabin, Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 43 'The Divine Poem'
Dec 21(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
BEETHOVEN’S NINTH + ①
conductor Thierry Fischer
accompanied performance TBA
Program Bruckner, Te Deum, WAB 45
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 ‘Choral’
Dec 22(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
BEETHOVEN’S NINTH + ②
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Bruckner, Te Deum, WAB 45
Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125 ‘Choral’
Dec 23(SAT)
PM 05: 00
Korea Central Church
Neighborhood Orchestral Concert
Program