Skip to content

quick menu

Booking Guide Donation sitemap facebook twitter youtube instagram yellow

Education counseling 1588-5081

2018 Concert Schedule

  1. 홈
  2. CONCERTS
  3. SUBSCRIPTION CONCERTS
  4. 2018 SEASON PACKAGE
  5. Concert Schedule
2018 Concert Schedule
2018 Concert Schedule
1 January 2018
Jan 7(SUN)
PM 05: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
NEW YEAR MAGIC
conductor Pascal Rophe
violin Augustin Dumay
Program Berlioz, Le carnaval romain Overture
Chausson, Poème, Op. 25
Ravel, Tzigane
Saint-Saens, Danse macabre
Franck, Le chasseur maudit
Dukas, L'apprenti sorcier
Jan 19(FRI)
PM 07: 30
the Grand theater, Sejong Center
New Year Concert
Program
2 February 2018
Feb 1(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
SUDBIN PLAYS BEETHOVEN'S EMPEROR
conductor Antony Hermus
piano Yevgeny Sudbin
Program Wagenaar, De getemde Feeks (The Taming of the Shrew) Overture, Op. 25
Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 5, Op. 73
Bruckner, Symphony No. 6 in A Major
Feb 9(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
DREAMS ①
violin Renaud Capucon
conductor Thierry Fischer
sorprano Yun Kyoung Yi
mezzo-soprano Jung Mi Kim
Program Berlioz, Scherzo: Mab, the Queen of Dreams from Roméo et Juliette
Dutilleux, Violin Concerto L'arbre des songes (The Tree of Dreams)
Respighi, Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome)
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music, Op. 61
Feb 10(SAT)
PM 05: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
DREAMS ②
violin Renaud Capucon
conductor Thierry Fischer
sorprano Yun Kyoung Yi
mezzo-soprano Jung Mi Kim
Program Berlioz, Scherzo: Mab, the Queen of Dreams from Roméo et Juliette
Dutilleux, Violin Concerto L'arbre des songes (The Tree of Dreams)
Respighi, Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome)
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night's Dream, incidental music, Op. 61
Feb 22(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
BAROQUE EXTRAVAGANZA
conductor Paul Goodwin
sorprano Julia Lezhneva
piano Mikhail Antonenko
Program Händel, Concerto Grosso in F major, op. 3 No. 4, HWV 315
Händel, Solitudine, amate, Aure, fonti and Brilla nell’alma from the opera Alessandro
Vivaldi, Agitata da due venti from the opera Griselda
Mozart, Overture from the opera Cosi fan tutte, K.588
Mozart, 'Come Scoglio' from the opera Cosi fan tutte, K.588
Mozart, Concert aria: Ch’io mi
Feb 27(TUE)
PM 07: 30
Seoul Cathedral Anglican Church of Korea
Rush Hour Concert
Program
3 March 2018
Mar 6(TUE)
PM 08: 00
Seoul Arts Center, IBK Chamber Hall
CARTE BLANCHE: IAN BOSTRIDGE
tenor Ian Bostridge
piano Saskia Giorgini
Program Schubert, Schwanengesang (Swan Song) D.957
Beethoven, An die ferne Geliebte (To the distant beloved), op. 98
Beethoven, Piano Sonata No. 26 in E-flat major, op. 81a ‘Les Adieux’
Schubert, Auf dem Strom for voice, piano and horn, D. 943
Mahler, Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen arranged by Colin Matthews for tenor and ensemble
Vaughan Willi
Mar 10(SAT)
PM 05: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
JOURNEY TO THE STARS WITH IAN BOSTRIDGE ①
conductor Michael Francis
tenor Ian Bostridge
Program Debussy, Trois Nocturnes
Britten, Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and strings, Op. 60
Holst, The Planets Op. 32
Mar 11(SUN)
PM 05: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
JOURNEY TO THE STARS WITH IAN BOSTRIDGE ②
conductor Michael Francis
tenor Ian Bostridge
Program Debussy, Trois Nocturnes
Britten, Nocturne for tenor, 7 instruments and strings, Op. 60
Holst, The Planets Op. 32
Mar 16(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
GERMAN ROMANTICS
conductor Antonio Méndez
violin Veronica Eberle
Program Mendelssohn, Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Schumann, Violin Concerto in D minor
Mar 23(FRI)
PM 08: 00
PALIMPSEST
conductor Péter Eötvös
Program Marc-André Dalbavie, Palimpsest for six musicians (Asian premiere?)
Do-Won Yu, new ensemble work (commissioned by SPO)
Manbang Yi, Hoe-Sang
Beat Furrer, still (Korean premiere?)
Peter Eötvös, Steine (Asian premiere?)
Mar 30(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MULTIVERSUM
conductor Péter Eötvös
organ Iveta Apkalna
harmond organ László Fassang
Program Maurice Ravel, Frontispice (symphony orchestra version)
Matthias Pintscher, Five orchestral pieces Op. 10 (Asian premiere?)
George Benjamin, Dance Figures (Korean premiere)
Peter Eötvös, Multiversum for organ, hammond organ and orchestra (Asian premiere, co-commissioned by SPO)
4 April 2018
Apr 12(THU)
PM 08: 00
Seoul Arts Center, IBK Chamber Hall
Håkan Hardenberger and friends: Histoire du soldat 100
trumpet Hakan Hardenberger
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Stravinsky, Suite from L'histoire du soldat
Stravinsky, Concerto for chamber orchestra in E-flat 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Rabe, Trumpet Concerto for chamber orchestra 'Sardine Sarcophagus'
Ligeti, Three Arias from the opera Le Grand Macabre for trumpet and chamber orchestra
Apr 18(WED)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MUSIC AND PHILOSOPHY: BIG QUESTIONS, INVISIBLE ANSWERS... ①
trumpet Hakan Hardenberger
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 22 in E-flat major, Hob.I:22, 'The Philosopher’
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Zimmermann, Trumpet Concerto in C Major, 'Nobody Knows De Trouble I See'
Beethoven, Overture to the ballet Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus (The Creatures of Prometheus), Op. 43
Strauss, Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Apr 19(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MUSIC AND PHILOSOPHY: BIG QUESTIONS, INVISIBLE ANSWERS... ②
trumpet Hakan Hardenberger
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Haydn, Symphony No. 22 in E-flat major, Hob.I:22, 'The Philosopher’
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Zimmermann, Trumpet Concerto in C Major, 'Nobody Knows De Trouble I See'
Beethoven, Overture to the ballet Die Geschöpfe des Prometheus (The Creatures of Prometheus), Op. 43
Strauss, Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Apr 27(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MAHLER'S VIENNA ①
sorprano Sumi Hwang
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Schreker, Overture to the opera Die Gezeichneten (Korean premiere?)
Berg, Sieben Frühe Lieder (Seven Early Songs) (Korean premiere?)
Mahler, Symphony No. 5
Apr 28(SAT)
PM 05: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MAHLER'S VIENNA ②
sorprano Sumi Hwang
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Schreker, Overture to the opera Die Gezeichneten (Korean premiere?)
Berg, Sieben Frühe Lieder (Seven Early Songs) (Korean premiere?)
Mahler, Symphony No. 5
5 May 2018
May 18(FRI)
PM 07: 30
Seoul Cathedral Anglican Church of Korea
Rush Hour Concert - Condolences
Program
May 24(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
FROM GLOOM TO BLOOM: ELTS CONDUCTS DVOŘÁK
conductor Olari Elts
viola Antoine Tamestit
Program Enescu, Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A Major (Korean premiere?)
Walton, Viola Concerto
Dvořák, Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
6 June 2018
Jun 5(TUE)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
FRANCESCO PIEMONTESI PLAYS STRAUSS ①
conductor Asher Fisch
piano Francesco Piemontesi
Program Schumann, Overture from the opera Genoveva, Op. 81
Franck, Variations symphoniques for piano and orchestra
Strauss, Burleske for piano and orchestra in D minor
Brahms, Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Jun 6(WED)
PM 03: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
FRANCESCO PIEMONTESI PLAYS STRAUSS ②
conductor Asher Fisch
piano Francesco Piemontesi
Program Schumann, Overture from the opera Genoveva, Op. 81
Franck, Variations symphoniques for piano and orchestra
Strauss, Burleske for piano and orchestra in D minor
Brahms, Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Jun 9(SAT)
PM 07: 30
Multiplaza Event Square in Yeouido Hangang Park
2018 SPO RIVERSIDE CONCERT
conductor Christopher Lee
guitar Haam Choon Ho
vocal Jang Phil Soon
Program
Jun 14(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
VASILY PETRENKO AND JAMES EHNES
conductor Vasily Petrenko
violin James Ehnes
Program Tchaikovsky, Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35
Rachmaninoff, Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Jun 15(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
SEOUL PHILHARMONIC PLAYS TCHAIKOVSKY VIOLIN CONCERTO
conductor Vasily Petrenko
violin James Ehnes
Program
Jun 21(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
TRULS MØRK PLAYS ELGAR ①
cello Truls Mørk
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Wagner, Prelude to Act I from the opera Lohengrin, WWV 75
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Schumann, Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120
Jun 22(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
TRULS MØRK PLAYS ELGAR ②
cello Truls Mørk
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Wagner, Prelude to Act I from the opera Lohengrin, WWV 75
Elgar, Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85
Schumann, Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120
Jun 23(SAT)
PM 05: 00
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
TRULS MØRK AND FRIENDS
cello Truls Mørk
piano Hieyon Choi
Program Beethoven, Variations for cello and piano in F Major on Mozart's Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen,
Brahms, Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99
Schumann, Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 47
Jun 28(THU)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MOZART'S THREE LAST SYMPHONIES ①
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Mozart, Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K.543
Mozart, Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Mozart, Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K.551 ‘Jupiter’
Jun 29(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MOZART'S THREE LAST SYMPHONIES ②
conductor Markus Stenz
Program Mozart, Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K.543
Mozart, Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Mozart, Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K.551 ‘Jupiter’
7 July 2018
Jul 6(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
BACH'S ST.JOHN PASSION ①
sorprano Yeree Suh
conductor Thierry Fischer
mezzo-soprano Jung Mi Kim
tenor Ian Bostridge
Program Bach, St. John Passion, BWV 245
Jul 7(SAT)
PM 05: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
BACH'S ST.JOHN PASSION ②
sorprano Yeree Suh
conductor Thierry Fischer
mezzo-soprano Jung Mi Kim
tenor Ian Bostridge
Program Bach, St. John Passion, BWV 245
Jul 19(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
DEBUSSY CENTENNIAL CONCERT ①
conductor Jun Märkl
piano Nikolai Demidenko
Program Debussy, En blanc et noir (arr. by Robin Holloway) (Asian premiere of orchestral version)
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Debussy, Images pour orchestre
Jul 20(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
DEBUSSY CENTENNIAL CONCERT ②
conductor Jun Märkl
piano Nikolai Demidenko
Program Debussy, En blanc et noir (arr. by Robin Holloway) (Asian premiere of orchestral version)
Chopin, Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Debussy, Images pour orchestre
8 August 2018
Aug 15(WED)
PM 08: 00
Seoul Plaza
The Concert in Celebration of the 73rd Anniversary of Liberation of Korea
conductor Shi-Yeon Sung
Program
Aug 21(TUE)
PM 07: 30
Seoul Cathedral Anglican Church of Korea
Rush Hour Concert: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Program
Aug 24(FRI)
PM 07: 30
the Chamber Hall, Sejong Center
RUSSIAN ROMANTICS
piano Tae-Hyung Kim
Program Rachmaninoff, Trio élégiaque for violin, cello and piano No. 1 in G minor
Medtner, Piano Quintet in C Major
Tchaikovsky, String Sextet in D minor ‘Souvenir de Florence’, Op. 70
Aug 30(THU)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
HEROES AND ALIENS
percussion Colin Currie
conductor Marc Albrecht
Program Strauss, Ein Heldenleben, Op. 40
Daugherty, UFO for solo percussion and orchestra (Asian premiere)
9 September 2018
Sep 2(SUN)
PM 02: 00
Seoul Arts Center, IBK Chamber Hall
PERCUSSION MAGIC: COLIN CURRIE AND FRIENDS
percussion Colin Currie
Program Steve Reich, Music for Pieces of Wood
Per Nørgård, Fire Over Water (solo) (Korean premiere?)
Toshio Hosokawa, Reminiscence (solo) (Korean premiere?)
Kevin Volans, Four Marimbas (Asian Premiere)
John Cage, Second Construction (Korean premiere?)
Steve Reich, Mallet Quartet (Korean premiere?)
Rolf Wallin, Stonewave (3 players) (Korean premier
Sep 7(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
MADE IN PARIS
piano Ji-Yeong Mun
conductor Lionel Bringuier
Program Prokofiev, Symphony No. 4, Op. 112
Ravel, Piano Concerto in G Major
Gershwin, An American in Paris
Sep 14(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
PERENYI PLAYS TCHAIKOVSKY ①
conductor Marko Letonja
cello Miklos Perenyi
Program Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) Suite
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and orchestra in D Major
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33 for cello and orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116
Sep 15(SAT)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
PERENYI PLAYS TCHAIKOVSKY ②
conductor Marko Letonja
cello Miklos Perenyi
Program Ravel, Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) Suite
Tchaikovsky, Andante Cantabile for cello and orchestra in D Major
Tchaikovsky, Variations on a Rococo Theme, op. 33 for cello and orchestra
Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116
10 October 2018
Oct 12(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
LEONARD BERNSTEIN AT 100: CANDIDE ①
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Leonard Bernstein, Candide (concert performance)
Oct 13(SAT)
PM 05: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
LEONARD BERNSTEIN 100: CANDIDE②
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Leonard Bernstein, Candide (concert performance)
Oct 19(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Seoul Arts Center, IBK Hall
CONTRAST
conductor Roland Kluttig
Program Franco Donatoni, Arpège for ensemble
Ji-Hyang Kim, new work (World Premiere)
Friedrich Goldmann, Fast erstarrte Unruhe 3 for ensemble
George Enescu, Chamber Symphony
Dieter Ammann, Le réseau des reprises
Oct 26(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
REVOLUTIONS
conductor Roland Kluttig
viola Tabea Zimmermann
Program Arnold Schönberg, Five orchestral pieces op. 16 (1949 orchestral version)
York Höller, Viola Concerto (jointly commissioned by SPO and Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne/Acht Brücken Festival)
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Gesang der Jünglinge
Marc-André Dalbavie, Concertate il suono
11 November 2018
Nov 9(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
Program
Nov 17(SAT)
PM 05: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
BOSTRIDGE SINGS MAHLER ①
conductor Osmo Vänskä
tenor Ian Bostridge
Program Brahms, Tragic Overture, Op. 81
Mahler, Four Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Prokofiev, Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, Op. 100
Nov 18(SUN)
PM 05: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
BOSTRIDGE SINGS MAHLER ②
conductor Osmo Vänskä
tenor Ian Bostridge
Program Brahms, Tragic Overture, Op. 81
Mahler, Four Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Prokofiev, Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, Op. 100
Nov 25(SUN)
PM 05: 00
Victoria Hall (Geneva, Switzerland)
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Europe Tour 2018 - Geneva, Switzerland
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program
Nov 27(TUE)
PM 08: 45
Udine Teatro Nuovo
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Europe Tour 2018 - Udine,Italy
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program
Nov 29(THU)
PM 07: 30
KKL
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Europe Tour 2018 - Lucerne, Switzerland
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program
Nov 30(FRI)
PM 08: 30
MC2 (Grenoble, France)
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Europe Tour 2018 – Grenoble, France
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program
12 December 2018
Dec 1(SAT)
PM 08: 30
Maison de la Radio(Paris, France)
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Europe Tour 2018 - Paris, France
piano Sun-wook Kim
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program
Dec 14(FRI)
PM 08: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MARKUS STENZ AND ANDREAS OTTENSAMER ①
conductor Markus Stenz
clarinet Andreas Ottensamer
Program Strauss, Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Stamitz, Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-flat Major
Lutoslawski, Dance Preludes for clarinet and chamber orchestra (Korean premiere?)
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Ravel, Boléro
Dec 15(SAT)
PM 05: 00
LOTTE Concert Hall
MARKUS STENZ AND ANDREAS OTTENSAMER ②
conductor Markus Stenz
clarinet Andreas Ottensamer
Program Strauss, Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
Stamitz, Clarinet Concerto No. 7 in E-flat Major
Lutoslawski, Dance Preludes for clarinet and chamber orchestra (Korean premiere?)
Bartók, Dance Suite, Sz. 77
Ravel, Boléro
Dec 21(FRI)
PM 08: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
BEETHOVEN 9+ ①
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Scelsi, Konx-om-pax (Asian premiere?)
Dec 22(SAT)
PM 05: 00
Concert Hall, Seoul Arts Center
BEETHOVEN 9+ ②
conductor Thierry Fischer
Program Scelsi, Konx-om-pax (Asian premiere?)